Cookie Policy 

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that a website or online service saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the website or use the service. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences, such as language, login, font size, and other display preferences over a period of time so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you return or browse from one page to another. Those cookies are set by us and called first party cookies. 

Session Cookies
Allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session and are deleted automatically when you close your browser.

Persistent Cookies
Persistent cookies remain on your device after the browser is closed (for example to remember your user preferences when you return to the site) for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information.

Third Party Cookies

We may also use third party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – (such as Google Analytics) to track web statistics. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you in navigation;
  • Assisting in registration to our events, login, and your ability to provide feedback;
  • Analyzing your use of our products, services or applications;
  • Assisting with our promotional and marketing efforts (including behavioral advertising)

 

Types of Cookies used on HMS websites 

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. Without these cookies, services requested through usage of our website cannot be properly provided.

Strictly necessary cookies do not require consent from the user under applicable law. You may configure your web browser to block strictly necessary cookies, but you might then not be able to use the website’s functionalities as intended.

To the extent that information processed in connection with strictly necessary cookies should qualify as personal data in a given case, the legal ground for that processing is HMS’ legitimate interest to operate the website.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and how visitors move around the site. They help us to improve the user friendliness of a website and therefore enhance the user’s experience.

Further information collected by performance cookies may include e.g.: internet browser and operating system used, the domain name of the website which you previously visited, the number of visits, average duration of visit, and pages called up.

The information collected by these cookies is aggregated and can normally not be linked to a specific natural person. To the extent that information processed in connection with performance cookies should, in a given case, qualify as personal data, the legal ground for that processing is the user’s consent.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make or information you enter (such as your username, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

To the extent that information processed in connection with functionality cookies should, in a given case, qualify as personal data, the legal ground for that processing is the user’s consent.

Marketing Cookies
Marketing cookies (also referred to as targeting or advertising cookies) are used to deliver adverts on third party websites more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data in connection with marketing cookies (if any) is legitimate interest or user’s consent. You can at anytime disable the marketing cookies in your preferred browser.

You may find detailed information about the different cookies (e.g. purpose of the cookie and recipient of the information collected by the cookie) below:

Disabling Cookies

This website is designed to function optimally with cookies enabled. However, if you wish to disable cookies, this can be controlled through your browser settings

Please note:
If you do deactivate cookies it may mean some of the website features become disabled. Even with all cookies disabled, a tiny amount of information will continue to be retrieved from your web browser. This information is necessary for the basic functioning of our website. 

For instructions on changing your cookie setting, select your browser:

Cookies used on general HMS websites

hms-networks.com     anybus.com     ewon.biz    ixxat.com    intesis.com     NETBITER.COM    talk2m   Argos    HMS-HUB   ewon tech forum

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

name

Domain

 TYPE

PURPOSE

 ASP.NET_SessionID All HMS websites
 Session Contains your session ID. Preserves the visitor's session state across page requests. These cookies let you use all the different parts of the website. Website functionality may be limited without this cookie.
 tb_GeoLocation All HMS websites
 Session CMS cookie enables personalized content display based on your location

Performance Cookies

 

name

owner

 type

PURPOSE

_gat_UA-??????
_ga
_gid
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmv
_utmz
Google Persistent These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
 _googleads DoubleClick
Google
Persistent
Expires in  30 days from set/update
Tracking cookie used by Google to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads
_hm_lvt
_hm_lvpt
Baidu Persistent Tracking cookie from Baidu in China used for web analytics. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Used with HMS's /ZH Chinese language pages.

 

name

owner

 type

PURPOSE

wistia-http2-push-disabled
_distillery

wistia.com Session These cookie collects visitor interaction data regarding video content so that such content can be made more relevant to the visitor. Used to identify a visitor on our site, so that they can show you which videos they've watched across different pages. (so we can tie multiple video views to a single device session).

 

name

owner

 type

PURPOSE

GPS youtube.com Session Registers the viewers location 
PREF youtube.com Persistent 
Expires in 10 years from set/update
This cookie stores your preferences and other information, in particular preferred language, how many search results you wish to be shown on your page, and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com  Persistent
Expires in 8 months from set/update
Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.
YSC youtube.com Session Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

 

name

owner

 type

PURPOSE

_hjid hotjar.com Session This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site. Hotjar provides heatmap analysis to allow us to adjust and tweak our website design.  For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.  

Functionality Cookies

name

owner

 TYPE

PURPOSE

_lc_vv LiveChatInc  Persistent LiveChat web-based, desktop and mobile apps enable users to get in contact with chat agents from HMS.
_livechat LiveChatInc  Persistent
_livechat_lastvisit LiveChatInc
 Session

Cookies used on HMS Forums and Cloud Platforms 

Ewon Tech forum website

Here is the list of cookies we enforce on the tech forum website which could be directly associated to you:

  • sid: The ID of your session.
  • mybbuser: Your user ID and login key, used to keep you logged in.       
  • mybb[lastvisit]: When you last visited the forum.        
  • mybb[lastactive]: When you were last active on the forum.        
  • mybb[threadread]: The threads you have read.        
  • mybb[forumread]: The forums you have marked as read.        
  • mybb[readallforums]: Whether all forums were marked as read.        
  • mybb[announcements]: Which announcements you have read.        
  • mybb[referrer]: The ID of the user who referred you to the forum, used if you register.        
  • forumpass: The passwords of password protected forums.        
  • mybblang: Which language you have chosen from the language selector.        
  • mybbtheme: Which theme you have chosen from the theme selector.       
  • collapsed: Which forum categories you have collapsed on the forum home page.        
  • coppauser: Whether you are a COPPA user when registering.       
  • coppadob: Your date of birth if you are a COPPA user.                
  • multiquote: Which posts you have chosen to multiquote.        
  • pollvotes: Tracks poll votes.     
  • mybbratethread: Which threads you have rated to prevent rating the same thread twice.

(Website functionality may be limited without these cookies) 

Talk2M web application

The Talk2M M2Web application requires several cookies to be enforced on your system in order to work as expected. Here is the list of cookies used by the application:

  • m2websession: It contains your session ID, used to identify you during the lifetime of a session on M2Web. It is also used for billing purpose.
  • m2webskin: It contains the M2Web skin unique ID, used to display the right skin on M2Web.
  • m2web.token: Session token used to identify a session established to an eWON device.
  • JSESSIONID: Unique session ID used to identify the user when a VNC/RDP session is established.

Argos web application

Strictly necessary cookies

  • JSESSIONID: it's used for authentication purpose.
  • JSESSION_AUTH: It's used for authentication purpose on our frontend services.
  • AWSALB: It’s used to redirect the user to the right server.
  • Google maps cookies: Are created by Google Maps itself and are used for the maps in Frontend. They are used both in Management and Presentation map view.

Functionality cookies
  • HelpWizardLang: Is set to a language variable to remember the language for the "Step-by-step guides".
  • HelpWizardStep: Is to remember which step the user are on in the "Step-by-step guides", so it can stay open if the user move to another page.
  • HelpWizard: It is used to remember which page within the "Step-by-step guides" the user is on.
  • ShowInfoText: It is used to remember if the user has opened the help sometime or not.
  • CookieNotice: It is used to remember that the user has seen the cookie pop up information or not on the log in page.

Other

  • Scayt_verLang: It is used by the user custom page editor to remember the user selected language.

HMS Hub web application

Strictly necessary cookies

  • PHPSESSID:
    This is a cookie designed to store and identify unique session ID on the HMS-HUB Portal websites. It does not contain any personal information and usually looks something like 1234567890abcdef. PHPSESSID is deleted as soon as you close all browser windows. This cookie is essential to store because it allows to login, uses other options.

  • search-{path to page}
    This is a cookie to store different search inputs. (E.g. project- or user search)
    E.g User is search for project “project1” on the page /XXXXX/YYYYY/ there will be a cookie named ‘search-/XXXXX/YYYYY with content ’project1’ connected to the path ‘/XXXXX/YYYYY’.